I – INFORMATION RELATING TO THE PRIVACY POLICY OF THE SITE

1. This section contains information on how  argoshipmanagement.com treats users’ data.

2. This information is also valid for the purposes of art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, Code regarding the protection of personal data, and for the purposes of Article 13 of EU Regulation no. 2016/679, concerning the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of such data, for subjects who interact with argoshipmanagement.com and can be reached at the address corresponding to the initial page:
www.argoshipmanagement.com

3. The information is provided only for argoshipmanagement.comand not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through links contained therein.

4. The purpose of this document is to provide information on the methods, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to users when connecting to the argoshipmanagement.com web pages, regardless of the purpose of the connection, according to the Italian and European legislation.

5. The information may undergo changes due to the introduction of new rules in this regard, therefore the user is invited to check this page periodically.

6. If the user is under the age of 16, pursuant to article 8, c.1 EU regulation 2016/679, he / she must legitimize his / her consent through the authorization of his / her parents or guardians.

II – DATA PROCESSING

1 – Data Holder
1. The data controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body that, individually or together with others, determines the purposes and means of processing personal data. He also deals with safety profiles.

2. Regarding this website, the data controller is: Argo srl, and for any clarification or exercise of the user’s rights, you <can contact him at the following email address: privacy@argosrl.com

2 – Responsible for data processing

1. The controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

2. Pursuant to Article 28 of EU Regulation no. 2016/679, upon the appointment of the data owner, the data controller of the argoshipmanagement.com website is: Argo srl.

3 – Data processing place

1. The processing of data generated by the use of argoshipmanagement.com takes place at hoster Aruba.it.

2. In case of necessity, the data related to the newsletter service can be processed by the person in charge of the treatment or subjects appointed by it for this purpose at the relevant office.

 

EXTENDED INFORMATION ON COOKIES

What are cookies?

Cookies
are packets of information sent by a web server (eg the site) to the
user’s Internet browser, which is automatically stored on the computer
and automatically sent back to the server each time the site is
accessed.

By default, almost all web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies.

Typically cookies can be installed:

• directly from the owner and / or manager of the website (c.d. first-party cookies);

• by persons unrelated to the website visited by the user (c.d. third-party cookies). Unless
otherwise specified, please note that these cookies fall under the
direct and exclusive responsibility of the same operator. Further information on privacy and their use can be found directly on the websites of the respective operators.

This
website may use, also in combination with each other, the following
types of cookies classified according to the indications of the Privacy
Guarantor and the Opinions issued in the European context by the Working
Group pursuant to art. 29 of the GDPR:


Session, are cookies that are not stored permanently on the user’s
computer and are deleted by closing the browser, are strictly limited to
the transmission of session identifiers necessary to allow safe and
efficient exploration of the site avoiding the appeal to other computer techniques that could potentially compromise the privacy of users’ browsing.


Persistent, are the cookies that remain stored on the hard disk of the
computer until their expiration or cancellation by users / visitors. Through
persistent cookies, visitors who access the site (or any other users
who use the same computer) are automatically recognized at each visit. Visitors
can set their computer’s browser to accept / reject all cookies or
display a warning every time a cookie is proposed, in order to evaluate
whether or not to accept it. The
user can, however, change the default configuration and disable cookies
(ie block them permanently), setting the highest level of protection.


Technicians, are the cookies used to authenticate, to take advantage of
multimedia content such as flash player or to allow the choice of the
language of navigation. In general, it is therefore not necessary to obtain the preventive and informed consent of the user. This
also includes cookies used to statistically analyze accesses / visits
to the site only if used exclusively for statistical purposes and
through the collection of information in aggregate form.

    • Non-technical, they are all cookies used for profiling and marketing purposes. Their
use on users’ terminals is forbidden if they have not been adequately
informed before and have not given a valid consent according to the
opt-in technique. These types of cookies are, in turn, grouped according to the functions they perform in:

    • Analitycs. are cookies used to collect and analyze statistical information on accesses / visits to the website. In
some cases, associated with other information such as credentials
entered for access to restricted areas (your e-mail address and
password), can be used to profile the user (personal habits, visited
sites, downloaded content, types of interactions made, etc.).

    •
Widgets, fall into this category all those graphic components of a user
interface of a program, which aims to facilitate the user in the
interaction with the program itself. By way of example, the cookies of facebook, google +, twitter are widgets.

    • Advertsing, fall into this category the cookies used to advertise on a site. Google, Tradedoubler fall into this category.

    •
Web beacons, fall into this category the code fragments that allow a
website to transfer or collect information by requesting a graphic
image. Web
sites can use them for different purposes, such as the analysis of the
use of websites, control activities and reporting on advertising and the
personalization of advertising and content.

Technical cookies for which consent is not required

The
site will install on your device and, in particular, in your browser or
will let third parties install some cookies that are necessary to
acquire or acquire statistical information in an anonymous and aggregate
form related to its navigation on the site pages.

In particular, these are cookies related to the following statistical analysis services:

    Google Analytics

Cookies for which consent is required

If,
moreover, you give your consent through one of the simplified
procedures described in the informative note presented at the time of
your first access to the site or following the instructions below, you
can install and / or let install them to third parties indicated below, further cookies, cd profiling, for which you can choose to modify or revoke all or part of the consent given through the links below:

Third-party cookies

    Facebook
    Through
the website www.argoshipmanagement.com, Facebook, if you give your
consent, may process your personal data to allow you a browsing
experience enriched with features and services of social networks
https://www.facebook.com/policies/ Cookies/
    Linkedin
    Through
the website www.argoshipmanagement.com, Linkedin, if you give your
consent, may process your personal data to allow you a browsing
experience enriched with features and services of social networks
http://it.linkedin.com/legal/ cookiePolicy
    Google AdSense (Google Inc.)
    Google
AdSense is an advertising service provided by Google Inc. This service
uses the “Doubleclick” Cookie, which tracks the use of this online space
and the User’s behavior in relation to advertisements, products and
services offered.
    The
User can decide at any time not to use the Cookie Doubleclick providing
for its deactivation: google.com/settings/ads/onweb/optout?hl=it.
    Google Analytics
    The
website www.argoshipmanagement.com has activated the advertising
features of Google Analytics, the advertising features implemented are:
reports on demographics and on the interests of Google Analytics.
    By
enabling these advertising features, Google Analytics can collect
traffic data through Google advertising cookies and anonymous
identifiers, as well as data collected through a standard Google
Analytics implementation.

How to disable cookies by configuring the browser

If you wish, you can directly manage cookies even through your browser settings. However,
deleting cookies from your browser may remove the preferences you have
set for the site www.argoshipmanagement.com, so it would be advisable to
periodically visit this page to recheck your preferences.

For further information and support you can also visit the specific help page of the web browser you are using:

Internet Explorer (https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies)

Firefox

(https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences?redirectlocale=en-us&redirectslug=enabling+and+disabling+cookies)

Safari (https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/it/)

Chrome (https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=it)

Opera (https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/)

Data Controller

Argo s.r.l.

Via Antiniana 2 / G – 80078

Pozzuoli (Na)

privacy@argosrl.com

argoshipmanagement.com